LIST OF WORKS

ORCHESTRA:


Pelagic Dreamscape (2023) 20’
WP by WDR Symphonieorchester conducted by Sylvain Cambreling at Musik Der Zeit 20. May 2023 in Funkhaus, Köln (DE). Norwegian premiere by Arctic Philharmonic at Bodø European Cultural Capital 2024. Supported by WDR and Norwegian Arts Council.

Between Trees (2021) 14’
WP by Norwegian Radio Orchestra conducted by Otto Tausk, Oct. 2021.
Also performed by Jovem Orquestra Portuguesa, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin. Supported by KUPP/Music Norway.

Bioluminescence for Orchestra and LED-lights (2017) 12’
WP by Symphonieorchester der Anton Bruckner Privatuniversität at Leicht Über Linz festival (AT), Dec. 2017. Also performed by Bruckner Orchester Linz, Stavanger Symphonieorchestra, SWR Symphonieorchester, WDR Symphonieorchester, Bergen Philharmonic and Brussels Philharmonic.



STAGE WORKS:

Night Lives / Nattliv (2023) 60’
For ensemble, 2 performers, video, lights, scenography.
WP by Cikada Ensemble at Ultima festival.
Artistic team: Biologist/writer Hanna Bjørgaas, scenographer Ellen Jerstad and light designer Evelina Dembacke. Supported by Norwegian Arts Council.

BOWER (2021/2022) 45’
For choreographed ensemble, lights, scenography and costumes.
WP by Ensemble Soundinitiative at Centre des Arts d’Enghien-les-Bains in Paris.
Also performed at Borealis Festival and Munch Museum/Only Connect Festival.
Artistic team: Scenographer/costume maker Maja Nilsen, choreographer Julie Despraires, and light designer Evelina Dembacke. Supported by Norwegian Arts Council.

Passing Cloud  (2021) 25’
For ensemble, special built instrument and video.
WP by Ensemble Recherche at Kasseler Musiktage.
Also performed at SWR JetztMusik in Rottenburg (DE) and Ensemblehaus Freiburg.
Artistic team: instrument maker Leo Maurel and Ensemble Recherche.
Supported by Norwegian Arts Council.

Life in the Woods (2018) 12’
For small ensemble, 2 actors and video.
WP at Landestheater Linz (AU) juni 2018.
Artistic team: performer Lars Skoglund
Also performed at Südseite Nachts (DE), Ultima festival and Scandinavia House, New York



ENSEMBLE:

Piano Concerto (2019) 30’
For pianist, sinfonietta, lights and live video
WP by pianist Ellen Ugelvik and Trondheim Sinfonietta Nov. 2019.
Also performed by BIT20 Ensemble and Klangforum Wien.
Supported by Norwegian Arts Council.

Seafloor Dawn Chorus (2018) 9’
For ensemble (fl/bs.fl, cl/bs.cl, pno, perc, vln, vla, vlc)
Version II (2019) (fl/bs.fl, cl/bs.cl, pno, perc, vln, vla, vlc, cb)
WP by Ensemble Recherche at Ensemblehaus Freiburg (DE) Feb. 2019.
Also performed by Trondheim Sinfonietta, BIT20 Ensemble, Cikada Ensemble and Kristiansund Sinfonietta.

Travelling Light II (2015) 7’
For ensemble (fl/bs fl, cl/bscl, sax, vln, vlc, pno, perc, sop)
Version II (2019) (ob, fl/bs fl, cl/bscl,  bsn, vln, vlc, pno, perc)
WP by Ensemble neoN at Henie Onstad Art Center 2015
Also performed by Oslo Sinfonietta and Lizard Ensemble.



CHAMBER MUSIC (2-5 instruments):

Habitat (2022) 12’
For String trio
WP by Ensemble Recherche at Wittener Tage für Neue Kammermusik (DE), May 2022. Supported by Norwegian Arts Council.

Habitat Version II (2023) 12’
For String quartet
WP by oenm - oesterreichisches ensemble fuer neue musik, Salzburg, Dec. 2023.

beak (2022) 4’
trio (cl, fl, pno)
WP by Ensemble Soundinitiative at Centre des Arts d’Enghien-les-Bains in Paris.

golden ambience duo (2022) 3’
For violin and cello
WP by Ensemble Soundinitiative at Centre des Arts d’Enghien-les-Bains in Paris.

Adagio & Beethovenfest (2020) 9’
For quartet (fl, cl, vln, vlc) and video
WP by Ars Ad Hoc Ensemble in Portugal 2020
Also performed by ensemble KNM Berlin and Tøyen Fil og Klafferi

Silent Disco (2019) 10’
For amplified violin and piano
WP by duo Hellqvist/Amaral at ECLAT festival (DE), feb. 2019.
Supported by Norwegian Arts Council.

Radiolarie (2017) 3’
For quartet (fl, cl, vln, vlc) and video
WP by Tøyen Fil og Klafferi at Only Connect festival, Oslo.
Supported by Norwegian Arts Council.

Spiracle (2017) 7’
Brass quintet
WP by Brass Quintet der Anton Bruckner Privatuniversität at Internationale Tage der Blasmusik in Vöcklabruck (AU), Oct 2017.
Also performed by Oslo Messingkvintett and Norwegian Wind Ensemble

Gegen die Natur (2017) 9’
For quartet (fl/bsn, bs.cl, vl, vlc) and video
WP by Tøyen Fil og Klafferi at Ultima festival 2017.
Supported by Norwegian Arts Council.

Mistérios do Corpo (2017) 10’
For string quartet and video
WP by Arditti Quartet at Only Connect festival May 2017.
Also performed by Bit-20 ensemble, YXUS Ensemble (EE), Esbjerg Ensemble (DK), Trondheim Sinfonietta, Arctic Philharmonic.
Supported by Norwegian Arts Council.

we should get to know each other (2016) 7’
For clarinet trio (cl, vlc, pno) and video
WP by asamisimasa at Leicht Über Linz festival (AT), Dec 2016.
Also performed by Ensemble Recherche, Ensemble El Perro Andaluz and Ensemble Aventure.

The Center is Everywhere (2016) 12’
For percussion trio and video
WP by Pinquins at Cycle Festival, Reykjavik (IS), Oct 2016.
Supported by Norwegian Arts Council.

GLAM (2016) 6’30
Duo for amplified violin, cello and video
WP by Karin Hellqvist and Tanja Orning at Periferien, Oslo, May 2016.
Also performed by ensemble mimitabu (SE), Tøyen Fil og Klafferi, Ensemble Blå, Ensemble Temporum and ensemble via nova. Supported by Norwegian Arts Council.

Borgen-Nationaltheatret (2015) 6’30
Duo for violin, el-guitar/objects and video.
WP by Tøyen Fil og Kafferi at Notam, Oslo.

Bubbles (2012) 8’
For video and open instrumentation
WP by Ensemble neoN at Bidrobon (Oslo)



SOLO PIECES:

Gibbon Lieder (2024) 11’
For soprano and tape
WP by Silje Aker Johnsen at NyMusikk, Oslo 7th of June 2024

See with Sound (2023) 6’
For solo flute
WP by Anne Karine Hauge at Ultima Festival 2023

golden ambience (2022) 3’
For solo violin
WP by Winnie Huang at Centre des Arts d’Enghien-les-Bains in Paris.

Scarab (2022) 4’
For solo percussion

spotted ambience (2022) 3’
For solo bass clarinet without mouthpiece
WP by Szymon Kaca at Centre des Arts d’Enghien-les-Bains in Paris.
Also performed by Petra Stump-Linshalm.

Avian Chatters (2021) 7:30
For solo violin
WP by Marco Fusi at Periferien 2021
Also performed by Karin Hellqvist, Jennifer Gersten and Chatschatur Kanajan.
Supported by Norsk komponistfond

Konkylie (2021) 3’
For prepared solo violin
WP by Marco Fusi at Periferien 2021
Also performed by Jennifer Gersten and Chatschatur Kanajan.
Supported by Norsk komponistfond



SOLO PIECES with electronics:

Piano Piece (2019/2020) 25’
For solo piano, 6 channel sound projection and live video
WP by Ellen Ugelvik at Akademie der Künste, Berlin feb. 2020

V (2018) 12’
For amplified cello and and 6 channel sound projection
WP by Tanja Orning at Ultima festival sept. 2018.
Also performed by Ensemble l’art pour l’art.
Supported by Norwegian Arts Council.



VIDEO WORKS:

a lot happens if nothing happens (2023) 8’
Audiovisual work made together with the film maker Karsten Wiesel.
Music performed by  Ensemble L'Art pour L'Art
WP at Kunstlerhaus, Hannover

Hey - lets meet! (2020) 3’
For line upon line percussion (Austin, TXS) + Tjøgersen
WP at Ultima Festival 2020

Travelling Light I
(2014) 8’
With recording of cl./cb.cl, flute/picc, bsn, cb.
WP at Sonic Festival, København (DK)

Bubbles (2012)  8’
With recording of Martin Taxt - microtonal tuba
WP at Franje Arts Festival, Arendal